Washington State University

Crew

Roster

 

Meet the Team


Here are the many hard working and dedicated coaches, coxswains, and rowers that make up Washington State University's Cougar Crew.

 

2016 - 2017

Men's Varsity Roster

Head Coach: Arthur Ericsson

Men's Varsity Coach: Alec Hurley

 

 

Men's Varsity Roster

 

  Name  Year Years Rowed Major/Minor Hometown High School 
Jacob Anderson  Sophomore Second Year Oarsman

Mechanical Engineering

Mount Vernon, WA Sedro-Woolley High School
Alexander Ashton Junior  Third Year Oarsman  Wildlife Ecology  Glendale, CA Guam High School
Jayson Beech Junior  Third Year Oarsman  Electrical Engineering Castle Rock, CO  West Seattle High School 
August Boyle Senior Fourth Year Oarsman  Math/Spanish Salt Lake City, UT West High School 
Matt Elliot Senior Fourth Year Oarsman Construction Management  Issaquah, WA Issaquah High School
Nate Enderbrock Junior  Second Year Oarsman  Astrophysics  Colbert, CA Riverpoint Academy
Ryan Gehring Junior  Third Year Oarsman  Construction Management  Black Diamond, WA Kentlake High School 
Raquel Guerra-Lewis Sophomore Second Year Coxswain Nursing  Snohomish, WA Monroe High School

Jacob Herman

Sophomore Second Year Oarsman  Environmental/ Animal Science Issaquah, WA Issaquah High School
Nathaniel Herrera Sophomore Second Year Oarsman  Biology  Irvine, WA University HIgh School
Donovan Labriola Senior Fourth Year Oarsman  Environmental Science/Foresty Steilacoom, WA Steilacoom High School
Kristian Lange Sophomore Second Year Oarsman Civil Engineering East Wenatchee, WA Eastmount High School
Michael Marelli  Senior Fourth Year Oarsman Computer Science Newcastle, WA Liberty High School
Devon McCornack  Sophomore Second Year Oarsman Bioengineering Moses Lake, WA Moses Lake High School
Ryan McGinnis Senior Fourth Year Oarsman Mechanical Engineering Bothell, WA Bothell High School
Zachary Morgan  Junior Third Year Oarsman  Mechanical Engineering San Ramon, CA California High School
Ezekiel Nelson  Sophomore Second Year Oarsman  Interior Design/Architecture Jackson Hole, WA Jackson Hole High School
Harkurin Pandher Junior Second Year Oarsman Accounting Moses Lake, WA Moses Lake High School

 

 

Bjorn Elliot

Freshman

International Business

Clinton, WA

South Whidbey High School

 

Vee Feyling 

Junior

Broadcast Journalism 

San Francisco, CA

Terra Nova High School

 

Eric Furrer

Freshman

Criminal Justice

Tumwater, WA

Tumwater High School

 

Will Hammond

Freshman 

Computer and Electrical Engineering

Olympia, Wa

North Thurston High

 

Connor Hoeksema

Freshman

Undecided 

Gig Harbor, WA

Peninsula High School

 

Reidar Jacobson 

 

 

 

 

 

Mica Jones

Freshman 

Animal Sciences

Spokane, WA

North Central High School

 

Daniel Moguel 

Freshman

Mechanical Engineering

Downey, ID

Saint Bosco High School

 

John Michael Najarian

Freshman 

Civil Engineering

Bainbridge Island, WA

Bainbridge High School

 

Christopher Petershagen

Freshman

Civil Engineering

Lake Stevens

Lake Stevens High School

 

Bret Pelan

Freshman 

Elementary Education 

Moses Lake, WA

Moses Lake High School

 

Payton Schorn 

Freshman 

Biology

Maple Valley, WA

Tahoma High School

 

Alex Welch

Freshman

Philosophy 

Snohomish, WA

Snohomish High School

 

Connor Widmann 

Freshman

Chemical Engineering and Education

Lake Stevens, WA

Lake Stevens High School

 

Trevor Zook 

Freshman 

Architecture 

Camas, WA

Camas High School

 

Jose Zuniga

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Head Coach: Dave Kempsell

WSU Club Women's Rowing Varsity Roster

  Name Year Years Rowed Major/Minor Hometown High School
  Alex Tomas Junior Second Year Oarsman Management Information Systems & Psychology  Bellevue, WA Interlake High School
  Alyx Powell Sophomore Second Year Oarsman Microbiology Kennewick, WA Kamiakin High School
             
Grace Montgomery Senior Third Year Coxswain Microbiology & Animal Sciences Maple Valley, WA Tahoma Senior High School
  Hannah Wilson Sophomore Second Year Oarsman International Business Auburn, WA Auburn Riverside High School
Katie Fowler Senior Fourth Year Oarsman Biology & Psychology Chattaroy, WA Riverside High School
  Lily Trujillo Senior Second Year Oarsman Biology Brownsville, TX Lopez High School

Mara McDermott Senior Fourth Year Oarsman Zoology Bellevue, WA International School
             
  Natalie Ferguson Sophomore Second Year Oarsman Foreign Language Mount Vernon, WA Mount Vernon High School
Sidney Cross Senior Fourth Year Oarsman/Cox Anthropology & Comparative Ethnic Studies University Place, WA Curtis Senior High School
Tabitha Wheeler Junior Third Year Oarsman Communication Issaquah, WA Issaquah High School

 

Women's Novice Roster

  Name Year Major/Minor Hometown High School
  Abby Sherman Freshman Food Sciences & French/ HSBM/Psychology Katy, TX Seven Lakes High School
  Alison Rorem Freshman Nursing & Speech and Hearing Sciences Mercer Island, WA Mercer Island High School
  Brooke Whitson Freshman Animal Sciences/Pre-Vet Bellingham, WA Mount Baker High School
  Hannah Green Freshman Undecided Boise, ID Boise High School
  Harlow Bronstein Freshman Economics & Political Science Pleasanton, CA Amador Valley High School
  Janika Verosaari Exchange Exercise Science Melbourne, Australia Melbourne Girls' College
  Jolee Rocca Freshman Humanities & Social Sciences Petaluma, CA Casa Grande High School
  Kiera Magrane Sophomore Bioengineering/Neuroscience & Math Redmond, WA Eastside Catholic
  Kripa John Sophomore Bioengineering/Pre-Dental & Math Sammamish, WA Skyline High School
  Lilyanmay Molio'o Freshman Criminal Justice/Political Science Tacoma, WA Washington High School
  Melissa Weatherhogg Sophomore Nursing & Psychology Des Moines, WA Mount Rainier High School
  Rebecca Stern Freshman Undecided Seattle, WA West Seattle High School
  Sabrina Ali Freshman Mechanical Engineering Sumner, WA Sumner High School
  Savannah Brass Freshman Psychology & Nutrition Wenatchee, WA Wenatchee High School
  Shahd Al Harthi Sophomore International Business Muscat, Oman Shatti Al Qurum
  Victoria Beach Freshman Biology/Pre-Vet Burien, WA Raisbeck Aviation High School

 

 

Calendar

« May July »
June 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930
University Recreation, PO Box 641830, Washington State University, Pullman WA 99164-1830 | (509) 335-8732 | urecweb@wsu.edu